Data Privacy Policy

GoldWire is a digital initiative by Wong Fong Academy Pte Ltd (WFA). This Data Privacy Policy has been prepared to assist you in understanding how Wong Fong Academy Pte Ltd (WFA) collects, uses and/or discloses or otherwise process personal data that is provided to us.

Privacy of your personal data is important to us and WFA is committed to show care when managing these information through our Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012

The policy applies to Wong Fong Academy Pte Ltd and its associated/affiliated businesses and outlines our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold. If you have any questions on this policy or in relation to how WFA manages, protects and/or processes your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via email: dpo@wfa.sg

 

PERSONAL DATA [DEFINITION]

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of any products and services by us to you. Personal Data includes but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number(s) and personal email address and NRIC number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs, employment information and financial information.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT DATA [PURPOSE LIMITATION]

Generally, we collect Personal Data from customers and prospective customers, for purposes relating the products and services we offer. These purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • Responding to your enquiries regarding training courses, and any other services we offer

  • Processing and managing feedback

  • Processing requests, orders and administering accounts

  • Providing customer support including account servicing (class confirmation, reminders, postponements, cancellations etc)

  • Communication with you in relation to products and services we provide which are relevant to your existing relationship with us

  • Offering you updated marketing and promotional packages which you may benefit from, including products and services offered by our selected partners

  • Administering and managing your relationship with us as our trainees, (training grant application, assessment, post-course evaluation, and license collection)

  • Meeting regulatory and legal obligations

  • Responding to your enquiries regarding training courses, and any other services we offer

  • Research and survey

  • Safety and Security of Premises

We may for these purposes, contact you via mail (including electronic mail), telephone, SMS or other communication (text or image) applications for mobile devices.

HOW DO WE COLLECT [CONSENT]

Where possible, we will collect your Personal Data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you physically visit us at our Training Centres/Exhibition Booths to provide us a written order or virtually ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Our websites and mobile applications may also offer interactive facilities, such as enquiry, comment forms and contest entry forms, where Personal Data may be collected. In addition, we may also obtain Personal Data from third parties such as our partners, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Regardless of who provides Personal Data to us, it will always be handled by us in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

WHERE AND WHEN DO WE USE YOUR DATA [NOTIFICATION AND TRANSFERS]

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your Personal Data to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose your Personal Data to external organisations unless we have your consent and/or are required to disclose your Personal Data as required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our services to you, and/or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements.

Some examples of the types of external organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • Regulatory bodies and agencies,

  • Ministry of Manpower (MOM) etc.

  • Funding agencies, eg SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG)

  • Insurers and financiers

  • WFA data intermediaries, programme partners, other companies or individuals, including legal counsel and information technology service providers, who assist us in providing services

Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas (if any) and, as a result, Personal Data collected and held by us may be transferred overseas.

Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, we will only disclose your Personal Data with your consent (implied or expressed), and we will also take reasonable steps to ensure the external organisation to whom we have disclosed your information are also legally bound to protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

However, please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following:

  • the disclosure is required by law; or is necessary for any investigation or proceedings

  • the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way

  • the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual.

For the full list of exemptions, please refer to the Act which is publicly available at
https://sso.agc.gov.sg/Act/PDPA2012.

 

ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF DATA [ACCURACY AND PROTECTION]

We will do our best to ensure that the Personal Data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we may approach you via our marketing channel to get updates for your Personal Data. If you find that the Personal Data we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:

  • External and internal premises security;

  • Restricting access to Personal Data only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;

  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and

  • Maintaining physical security over paper records.

 

HOW TO FIND OUT HOW IS YOUR DATA USED [ACCESS]

You can access most of the Personal Data we hold about you by contacting us formally through email at dpo@wfa.sg. We will require a formal written request from you to our Data Protection Officer. An administrative fee may be charged to you to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to Personal Data may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the Personal Data relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why as required by applicable laws.

 

HOW CAN YOU WITHDRAW CONSENT? [WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT]

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales and marketing information via a specific mode or all modes of communications (e.g., mail, email, telephone calls, SMS-Text), please notify us in writing to dpo@wfa.sg. It may take up to 4 weeks, upon receipt of your request, for the change to take effect.

 

HOW LONG WOULD YOUR DATA BE KEPT [RETENTION]

Your Personal Data will only be retained for a reasonable period based on your transaction purposes, usually no more than 5 years or as required by law.

 

WHO CAN YOU FIND [RESOLVING CONCERNS]

Should you believe that the privacy of your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us at dpo@wfa.sg. We will take the relevant steps to address your concerns.

 

USE OF COOKIES: PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITES

The type of Personal Data we collect on our website depends on your interaction with the website. When you visit our websites, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. This information may be collected through the use of cookies. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our sites, you will not be required to provide us with any Personal Data unless you request information about our product or service, or provide feedback. In which case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

 

RIGHT TO AMEND DATA PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy at any time. This is part of our continuous efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

We may amend the terms of this Data Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion. Please check our Data Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

Wong Fong Academy79 Joo Koon Circle
Singapore 629107
Email: dpo@wfa.sg

Effective date: [1st March 2019]
Last updated: [1st March 2019]

Cookie Policy

Last updated [February 8, 2021]

INTRODUCTION

GoldWire is a digital initiative by Wong Fong Academy Pte Ltd (WFA). Wong Fong Academy Pte Ltd (WFA) (“we” or “us” or “our”) may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our website www.goldwire.sg/, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”) to help customise the Site and improve your experience.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.


USE OF COOKIES

A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

TYPES OF COOKIES

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:

Advertising Cookies
Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

Analytics Cookies
Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

Our Cookies
Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

Personalisation Cookies
Personalisation cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

Security Cookies
Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorised parties.

Site Management Cookies
Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Third-Party Cookies
Third-party cookies may be place on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.


CONTROL OF COOKIES

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool.

OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customise the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

PRIVACY POLICY

For more information about how we use information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies, please refer to our Privacy Policy above. This Cookie Policy is part of and is incorporated into our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at:

Wong Fong Academy Pte Ltd
79 Joo Koon Circle
Singapore 629107
Email: dpo@wfa.sg